Legislature(2011 - 2012)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] 2:25:19 PM                                                                                                                    
MS. CARPENETI  expressed concern  with the proposed  amendment to                                                               
Sec.  11.41.200,  assault in  the  first  degree. The  Office  of                                                               
Special  Prosecutions  and  Appeals  (OSPA)  said  they  probably                                                               
wouldn't use  the charge in the  proposed Sec. 11.41.200(a)(5)(A)                                                               
because  it would  be easier  to  charge under  the current  Sec.                                                               
11.41.200(a)(2). That is, "with  intent to cause serious physical                                                               
injury to another,  the person causes serious  physical injury to                                                               
any    person."   The    new   provision    proposed   in    Sec.                                                               
11.41.200(a)(5)(B)  would  also  be  covered  under  a  crime  of                                                               
assault in  the second degree.